Nevada's 125th Anniversary Quilt - Carson City, NV
This commemorative quilt is located in the Nevada State Capitol Building in Carson City, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located on the second floor of the Nevada State Capitol Building, this commemorative quilt is hung on the north side of the hallway on the east side of the building. The quilt is decorated with various historical sites in the Carson City area. The plaque that accompanies the quilt reads:

Nevada's 125th Anniversary Quilt

The Capitol Quilters, a Carson City Quilt Club created this unique quilt in honor of Nevada's 125th anniversary in 1989.

The quilt consists of 14 squares surrounding a central rectangle. Each contains a local Victorian era home or building with the State Capitol occupying the central rectangle.

Each square was adapted from original architectural drawings and sketches drawn by Carson City artist Thelma Calhoun. It took 21 quilters over 500 hours to assemble and finish this quilt.

The Quilt Club members presented this quilt to the State of Nevada on October 31, 1989.

Quilting squares left to right: