Abernodwydd Farmhouse, National History Museum, Wales.
30U E 480934 N 5704121
Abernodwydd Farmhouse, Llanadfan, was originally built in 1678 the stone fire place & chimney were added in 1708. The whole building was relocated to St Fagans in 1951 & completed in 1955, and open to the public to this day.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Abernodwydd Farmhouse, National History Museum, Wales
"This farmhouse is typical of the timber-framed houses of mid-Wales and the Marches in both its plan and construction, with its fireplace opposite the only doorway. The walls are set on a stone sill to prevent the beams rotting, with the panels between the timbers filled with woven hazel rods daubed with clay. The floors are of beaten earth. Originally, the hall or main living room was open to the roof, but a loft was added in 1708. At the same time the fireplace was moved from the centre of the floor and placed against a new stone chimneybreast, and enclosed with built-in benches. Before it was moved to the site of the Museum of Welsh Life in 1955, Abernodwydd farmhouse originally stood in Llangadfan, Montgomeryshire."

Source:- (visit link)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
Located, at Exhibit 44 in the grounds of the St Fagans, National History Museum, Wales. Free entry to all museums in Wales. Open 10am - 5pm St Fagans: National History Museum is located 4 miles west of Cardiff City Centre, just off the A4232. For satellite navigation purposes use the post code CF5 6XB.

Roof Type: Roof has Reed covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Mud