Dragon Sculpture - Danang, Vietnam
This 13th century sandstone dragon sculpture stands inside the Museum of Cham Sculpture in Danang.
Location: Vietnam

This piece of art is also a type of Makara (sea-creature) in Cham sculpture. The dragon is squatting on its front paws folded beneath the body while the rear paws form a kind of column rising to support an entablature, with a slim tail falling down behind them. It is completely overwhelmed with decorative details. The head is enormous in proportion to the body. The necklace gives a feeling of amusement and the ball inside the maw, representing a pearl, may be a borrowing from Sino-Vietnamese art.

The museum of Cham sculpture displays approximately 300 sculptures, among which some are made from terracotta. The sculptures were collected from Cham Temples and towers throughout Central Vietnam, more specifically the area stretching from Quang Binh to Binh Thuan. All the sculptures are displayed in ten showrooms named after the localities where the pieces have been discovered.

Source: (visit link) and (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Dragon