Nassauer Haus - Nürnberg, Germany, BY
32U E 650589 N 5479674
The so-called 'Nassauer Haus' located in the Karolinenstraße 2 in Nürnberg, Germany, Bayern, is listed on the German Monument Registers. The building is located across from the St. Lorenz Kirche (St. Lorenz Church) in the old town of Nürnberg.
Location: Bayern, Germany

This is the last remaining historic residential tower in Nuremberg. On the outside there is an old sundial, which can also be waymarked.

German Monument Register entry:
Ehem. Wohnturm und Ministerialensitz, sog. Nassauer Haus, fünfgeschossiger Turmbau mit hohem Walmdach, bis 1. Obergeschoss im Kern romanisch, Ende 12./Anfang 13. Jh., ab zweitem Obergeschoss 1421/23 und 1431/37, mit An- und Ausbauten des 15. Jh.
Adresse/Adress:
Karolinenstraße 2