Zephyr Presbyterian Church
14R E 519285 N 3504925
This marker stands in front of the old church building, at the intersection of County Road 281 and County Road 275 in Zephyr.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Zephyr Presbyterian Church
City: Zephyr
County: Brown
Subject Codes: churches; Presbyterian denomination
Year Marker Erected: 1992
Marker Location: Bowsal and 2nd Streets, Zephyr
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
The congregation of the Zephyr Presbyterian Church traces its history to 1890. In 1909 members of the church and community volunteers, with the assistance of Swiss stonemason John Chailette completed a church building. Worship services were held twice a month by a minister shared with the nearby Blanket Presbyterian Church. Sunday School classes, summer Bible school, and ice cream suppers sponsored by the church contributed to the social and religious life of the community until 1944, when the church was disbanded. In 1948 the building became a community center. (1992) Text of supplemental plate: In 1948 this building was donated by C. R. Boase to become a community center for the benefit and pleasure of its citizens.