Cupples House - St. Louis, Missouri
Historic home now located in the middle of the Saint Louis University campus.

The Samuel Cupples House was built for was built for Samuel Cupples a wealthy St. Louis entrepreneur who had built his business Cupples Woodenware starting in the 1840's and became a millionaire by age of thirty. This house designed in a Richardsonian Romanesque style by architect Thomas Annan was completed in 1890. The house cost over $500,000 to construct, a very expensive home for that era. The Cupples family lived in the house until 1919. The house was then used as the headquarters of Brotherhood of Railroad Telegraphers until 1946 when it became the possession of Saint Louis University. The building was used for many uses and was threatened with demolition. Due to the efforts of Father Maurice McNamee, S.J. the house was preserved and renovated. It is now used as an art museum and is open for tours. Tour information list at this website.