Selská chalupa /// Rural baroque mailbox, Holašovice, CZ
Drevená poštovní schránka ve stylu selského baroka /// Wooden mailbox in “the Rural Baroque” style.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

CS:

• Poštovní schránka usedlosti 16 v Holašovicích je tvarovaná jako cást domu se strechou z pálených tašek a s komínem.

• Zajímavý je design schránky ve stylu selského baroka. Napodobuje štukový dekor prilehlého domu.

• Vesnice Holašovice je proslulá práve díky domum postaveným v tomto architektonickém stylu a od roku 1998 je soucástí Svetového dedictví (UNESCO).

• Pokud chcete trochu víc informací o Holašovicích a o selském baroku, podívejte se na náš waymark WMDVX8.

*****

EN:

• The mailbox in front of homestead # 16 is shaped as part of the house with a white chimney and a roof of clay tiles.

• It is interesting that the design of the box is in the “rural baroque” style. Creator of the mailbox was inspired by stucco decorations of the adjacent house.

• Holašovice village is famous thanks to the houses built in this folk architectural style. Since 1998 Holasovice is part of the World Heritage (UNESCO).

• If you want more informations about Holašovice or about the style of rural baroque, look at our waymark WMDVX8.