Andreaskirche - Eningen, Germany, BW
32U E 519209 N 5370438
This is the so-called 'Andreaskirche'. This is an evangelical church in Eningen, Germany, Baden-Wuerttemberg. The church is located in the 'Hauptstraße'.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The Evangelical Andreaskirche was built in 1929/30. The old Gothic church was so dilapidated that it had to be demolished. Because of the poor subsoil about 250 concrete iron piles were driven out of five to seven meters into the ground. Then came a concrete casting and then the iron skeleton of the building.

What could be obtained from the old church, such as the Gothic windows, and other stone carvings, was taken into the new building.
In 1993 the church was renovated exterior.
A thorough interior renovation took place in 2002.