Glyn Vivian Art Gallery, Swansea, Wales.
30U E 434654 N 5719600
Frieze Art above main entrance of the art gallery named after its founder and principal benefactor, Richard Glynn Vivian (1835–1910).The gallery was opened in July 1911, but sadly Glynn Vivian did not live to take part in the ceremony.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Glynn Vivian Art Gallery is a partner of the Tate Gallery, and exchanges programmes, ideas and skills with the Plus Tate network of visual arts organisations across the UK.

The Glyn Vivian Gallery and the Tate Gallery are Museums.
They both only exhibit rare art, & do not sell art to the public.

"The Gallery is temp closed to the public as preparations are underway for a multi-million pound redevelopment project.
This major project will create a new and exciting visitor experience and bring the attraction into the 21st century, whilst conserving the original character of the 1911 building and improving access for all.

The Gallery's Permanent Collection includes, the original bequest of Richard Glynn Vivian includes work by old masters as well as an international collection of porcelain and Swansea china. The twentieth century is also well represented with modern paintings and sculpture by Hepworth, Nicholson and Nash alongside Welsh artists such as Ceri Richards, Gwen and Augustus John and Alfred Janes. These are housed in the handsome classic Italian-style gallery building, complemented by the contemporary art programme in the modern wing."

Source:- (visit link)
Artist: unknown