Billings Depot - Billings, Montana
Historic railroad depot in Billings, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

This was the fourth railroad depot built in Billings when it was built in 1909 to be used by three railroad companies: Northern Pacific, Great Northern, and Chicago, Burlington and Quincy. The Beaux Arts styled depot was by the Northern Pacific Railroad’s chief engineer. The depot featured a spacious waiting area for 200 passengers, gentlemen's smoking room, ladies' writing room, baggage area and service offices. Adjacent to the depot was a lunch room called the Beanery. By 1931, 26 trains stopped at the depot daily. The last regular Amtrak passenger train left the Depot in the spring of 1979. The depot and its surrounding area deteriorated after the depot closed. In 1997 the depot was renovated and converted to an event center. The depot along with the surrounding area were listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979 as the Billings Historic District.