Helix/R, (sculpture) - Charlotte, NC
17S E 514279 N 3898296
Near the intersection of Trade Street and Tryon Street in uptown Charlotte, NC, large public abstract art sculpture is placed in the niche behind the Commerce figurative statue.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Near the entrance of the Charlotte Marriott City Center, 100 W Trade Street, Charlotte, NC a large, highly polished metal abstract sculpture stands along the walkway up to the hotel from the public sidewalk. It is only yards away from four figurative statues that anchor the four corners of the historic intersection of Trade Street and Tryon Street.

The abstract sculpture is polished stainless steel the stands about 20 x 6 x 3 feet . It is titled HELIX/R, sculpted by John Rietta, and installed 1983. The description on the Smithsonian webpage describes the sculpture as "two separate concave columns of steel set in concrete about 5 inches apart on granite stone plaza."
TITLE: Helix/R

ARTIST(S): John Rietta