St. Radonezas Sergij Ortodox church - Valmiera, Latvia
St. Radonezas Sergij Ortodox church is located in city centre on main street of Valmiera.
Location: Latvia

Ortodox started to spread in Valmiera on 18-twenties when Russian soldiers, craftsmen, and shoppers started to live here. Some years later first ortodox church was built from wood. Later on they decided to build bigger church as ortodoxians stayed more.
Church was built from 1874 till 1877 by first Latvian architect Janis Fridrihs Baumanis (1834-1891). Church is built from grey splitted boulders. Cornices, corners and eaves of building are made from locally produced red brick. Near the church is Mengden `s family chapel (built in 1906).
Church is still active in use.
Type of Orthodox Church: Don't know