Christopher Columbus (Christóbal Colón) - San Juan, Puerto Rico
A statue of the explorer Christopher Columbus (Christóbal Colón) is located in the center of Columbus Square (Plaza de Colón) in San Juan, PR.
Location: Puerto Rico

The Plaza de Colón (Columbus Square) is a popular venue for events (the tents were for a book fair) in the eastern part of Old San Juan. In 1893, it was given its present name to honor Christopher Columbus on the 400th anniversary of his discovery of Puerto Rico. In the center of the square is a larger-than-life statue of Christopher Columbus.

Christopher Columbus was born about October 31, 1451 in the Republic of Genoa, in northwestern Italy. He was an explorer and navigator whose voyages of exploration were financed by the Monarchs of Spain. He made four voyages across the Atlantic Ocean, the publicity from which led to an awareness by Europeans of the existence of a New World. He established permanent settlements on the island of Hispaniola and started the colonization process of the New World. He died in Valladolid, Spain on May 20, 1506 at age 54.

Christopher Columbus landed on Puerto Rico on his second voyage to the new world after sailing along the southern coast. He went ashore on November 19, 1493 on the western shore side of the island to rest and resupply the ship. He name the island San Juan Bautista and the port Puerto Rico (Rich Port). These designations were later reversed by Juan Ponce de León, a former lieutenant of Columbus.

A marble statue of Columbus is standing on a fluted marble column which rests on a pedestal containing bronze tablets which depict important events in Columbus' life. Columbus is wearing a tunic, a medallion around his neck, and a fur lined coat. He is holding a flag with a cross on the top, close to his body, with his left arm. He has a hat in is lowered right hand.

The column rests on a pedestal that has bronze sculptures of ships on each of its four corners and four bronze tablets which depict:

1. The Nina, Pinta and Santa Maria
2. The Landing of Columbus