Oatman Arizona and its Burros
One of two markers found in the town of Oatman.
Location: Arizona, United States

Oatman was founded around 1906 as part of Arizona's richest gold mining area. Oatman was reborn in the late 1960's and early 1970's as a tourist town. The main attraction was the wild burro herd. The burros roaming the Oatman area are descendants of the burros from the mining ventures of earlier times.

If it were not for these burros in all probability, neither you nor this plaque would be standing here today. People from all over the world come to visit, feed, and take pictures of the burros.

This plaque placed by the Billy Holcomb and Lost Dutchman Chapters of the ancient and Honorable order of E Clampus Vitus and in cooperation with the Chamber of Commerce of Oatman, Arizona.

Marker Name: Oatman Arizona and its Burros

Type of history commemorated: Place