Three Kings Statue—Chiang Mai, Thailand.
An iconic statue, depicting the (legendary) founders of the (now) sizeable city of Chiang Mai, in northern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

Chiang Mai is a large (one million plus), tourist and commercial city of northern Thailand, and founded in 1296 CE by King Mengrai. The King was assisted in this noble task by two friends and associates King Ramkamhaeng of Sukothai (200kms southwards), and King Ngam Muang of Payao (100kms eastwards). Most likely pressure from Burma and the expanding Mongol Empire influenced this alliance, and the new city. Chiang Mai has had a successful history, overall. Ruled by Burma for two centuries, it has also been an independent Kingdom, a dominant power in the region, and now a prosperous part of the modern Kingdom of Thailand.

A statue to these three founding kings stands in front of what is now a museum, the Chiang Mai 'City Art & Cultural Center' (worth a look). In former times this building had been the Provincial Hall, a royal residence, and, prior to this, the site itself was the location of a major Buddhist temple. The statue stands on a substantial plinth, with a large, but difficult to read gold, biographical inscription. This plinth resides on an equally impressive dais. As with most shrines in Thailand, this is also a shrine, and locals, and non-locals, do stop by and pay their respects, and have their photo taken, before the Three Kings.

The statues appear life-sized, but rather stylised and identical in appearance. I doubt if an actual likeness of any of these three men exists. The men gaze at each other, in a comradely fashion, indicative, I surmise, of their alliance. Their attire is non-military, I judge it to be formal dress of the era. This image of the Three Kings is iconic in the province, and is found on public publications, and tourist adverts.