Governor Leslie Jensen House - Hot Springs, South Dakota
Boyhood home of former South Dakota Governor Leslie Jensen located in Hot Springs, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

This Queen Anne styled home was built in 1899 for Christian Jensen, the father of the future governor. Christian ran the local telephone company which he started in 1894. As Leslie grew his interest in the military increased and he served in the 4th South Dakota Infantry along the Mexican border 1916-1917. When the unit became the 147th Field Artillery in World War I he deployed with the unit to France and was the Regimental Adjutant. He stayed in the 147th and was a Lieutenant Colonel when in 1937 he became Governor and was the Commander-in-Chief of himself. He served as South Dakota governor from 1937-1939 fulfilling his two year term. He was promoted to Colonel in 1941 and took his Regiment to the South Pacific in World War II. As Governor he is credited with initiating a highway construction program which had great economic impact on his state.