Synagoga Agudas Achim - Brno, Czech Republic
33U E 617864 N 5450142
The functionalist synagogue from the period 1934-6 is now only in Moravia and Silesia, which is in operation. / Funkcionalistická synagoga pocházející z období 1934-6 je dnes jedinou na Morave a ve Slezsku, která je v provozu.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

[CS]
Ze sbírek halicských Židu, byla v roce 1936 vystavena ortodoxním spolkem Agudas Achim ctvrtá synagoga na ulici Skorepka. Za 2. svetové války byla použita na skladište, ale byla obnovena a v roce 1945 znovu vysvecena.

Stavba je dílem architekta Otto Eislera v ryze funkcionalistické forme, v interiéru pak respektoval tradicní rozvrh.
Jedná se o radovou kubickou dvoupodlažní stavbu s plochou strechou, o pudorysných rozmerech 18,5×15 m a výšce 10,5 m. Delší osa je orientována ve smeru východ-západ, takže svatostánek opet smeruje k východu, vstup je od jihu.

Z vestibulu vede prímý prístup do chrámového prostoru se 184 sedadly pro muže nebo po schodech do patra na trístrannou galerii pro ženy se 102 sedadly, prípadne chodbou v prízemí do dvora, kde se nalézá prístrešek pro slavnost „pod zelenou“ (sukot). K severozápadnímu rohu budovy priléhá menší trakt obsahující v obou podlažích WC.

Nosnou konstrukci stavby tvorí železobeton v kombinaci s cihlami, zastropení hlavního sálu realizováno pomocí príhradových železných nosníku.

Všechny místnosti jsou plochostropé, bíle vylícené steny rámuje jednoduchý okrový ornament. Uprostred dispozice hlavního sálu stojí vyvýšený almemor-recnište, svatostánek je zvýraznen mramorovým obkladem, nad ním je umísteno desatero a na stene nápis: „Od východu slunce až do západu jeho bud velebeno jméno Hospodinovo!“ a ješte výše hebrejský nápis, v prekladu: „Hospodina stále pred sebou vidím“.

Vnitrní vybavení synagogy tvorí prosté drevené lavice, kresla pro rabína a kantora, predcítací pult, vyšívané textilie a víceramenné svícny.

Vždy v pátek vecer a v sobotu ráno se zde konají pravidelné bohoslužby. Je to jediná synagoga na Morave a ve Slezsku, která je dosud v provozu (v Olomouci a Ostrave fungují jen menší modlitebny). Kulturní památka - rejstrík. c.8517.

[EN]
From the collections of Galician Jews, was built in 1936 Agudas Achim Orthodox association Synagogue on the Street Skorepka. For the second World War II was used for storage, but it was restored and consecrated again in 1945.

The building was designed by architect Otto Eisler in a purely functional form in the interior respected traditional schedule.
This is a two-story row cubic structure with a flat roof, ground plan dimensions of 18.5 × 15 m and height 10.5 m in length axis is oriented in an east-west, so again the tabernacle towards the east, the entrance is from the south.

The lobby leads direct access to the temple area with 184 seats for mens or stairs to first floor trilateral gallery for womens with 102 seats or on the ground floor corridor into the courtyard, where shelter is found for the Party "under the green" (Sukkot).

Substructure consists of reinforced concrete structures in combination with bricks, roofing the main hall realized through iron lattice girders.

All rooms are plain, white walls framed portrayed ocher simple ornament. Middle of the layout of the main hall is a raised-almemor rostrum, the tabernacle is highlighted by a marble tile over it is placed and the Ten Commandments on the wall reads: "From sunrise to sunset its either magnified name of the Lord," and even higher Hebrew word, translated "LORD always before me I see."

Inside the synagogue facilities are simple wooden benches, chairs for the rabbi and cantor, the read counter, excluding masonry embroidered textiles and candles.

Every Friday evening and Saturday morning are held regularly worship. It is the only synagogue in Moravia and Silesia, which is still in operation (in Olomouc and Ostrava operate only smaller chapel). Cultural heritage - Index. No.8517.
Status: Active house of prayer

Denomination/Group: Orthodox