Preußischer Ganzmeilenobelisk bei Blankenheim, Germany, ST
Prussian miles pillar at Blankenheim
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

As part of the Stein-Hardenberg's reforms (from 1807) was in Prussia started a large-scale road construction program. The new post roads were laid out according to plan.
To better calculate the charges measured. The longer distances rectilinear streets were "Kunststraßen" or "Chausseen" named.
The streets were added to the orientation of the distances and travel times to plan the prescribed markings now in the form of milestones. A Prussian miles had a length of 7.532 kilometers. The zero point of the measurement of all Prussian Post Road was the Dönhoffplatz in Berlin in 1730 built a replica of a post mile pillar, as a stone obelisk ("Meilenzeiger").
Im Zuge der Stein-Hardenbergschen Reformen (ab 1807) wurde in Preußen ein großangelegtes Straßenbauprogramm gestartet. Die neuen Poststraßen wurden planmäßig angelegt und zur besseren Errechnung der Gebühren vermessen. Die über längere Strecken geradlinig verlaufenden Straßen wurden „Kunststraßen“ oder „Chausseen“ genannt, nach den deutschen oder französischen Wörtern für "highway". Sie erhielten zur Orientierung über die Entfernungen und zur Planung der vorgegebenen Wegezeiten von nun an Markierungen in Form von Meilensteinen. Eine preußische Meile hatte eine Länge von 7,532 km. Der Nullpunkt der Vermessung aller preußischen Poststraßen wurde der Dönhoffplatz in Berlin mit der 1730 errichteten Nachbildung einer Postmeilensäule, als steinerner Obelisk („Meilenzeiger“).