Camp Ibis
An old WWII training camp was in the nearby mountains.

Ibis DivisionalCamp
Desert Training Center
california-Arizona Maneuver Area
440thAnti-Aircraft Artillery (Automatic Weapons) Battalion

Camp Ibis was established at this site in the Spring of 1942-one of eleven such camps built in the California-Arizona Desert to harden and train United States Troops for service on the battlefields of World War II.

The 440th AAA AW Battalion was activated per General Order No. 1 at Camp Haan, CA on July 1, 1942. It trained at Camp M.A.A.R. (Irwin), Camps Young, Iron Mountain, Ibis, and then Camps Pickett, VA and Steward, GA. The battalion shipped out to England in December 1943 and landed in Normandy on D-3. The unit earned 5 Battle Stars and 2 Foreign Awards while serving with the 1st, 3rd, 7th, and 9th U.S. Armies, the 1st French Army and the 2nd British Army, 7 different corps and 5 different divisions. The 440th AAA AW BN was deactivated in December 1945.

Plaque placed by the Billy Holcomb & John P Sqibob Chapters of E Clampus Vitus with the veterans of the 440th AAA AW Battalion in cooperation with Bureau of Land Management, Needles Resource Area.
Rating: