židovský hrbitov / the Jewish cemetery, Nýrsko, Czech republic
33U E 365546 N 5460773
The cemetery was allegedly founded already in the 15th century, but it is documented in the first half of the 18th century. The oldest legible tombstone is dated the 1715. In 1938 the cemetery was devastated by Nazis.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Hrbitov údajne vznikl již v 15.století, doložen je v první polovine 18.století. Nejstarší citelný náhrobek je datován 1715. Nápisy na náhrobcích byly do poloviny 19. století pouze hebrejské, potom dvojjazycné vetšinou hebrejsko – nemecké. Hrbitov byl rozšíren roku 1750 a podruhé v roce 1924 do soucasné velikosti 1 308 m2 a opatren novou vstupní bránou. V roce 1938 byl hrbitov devastován. Poté byl dlouho neudržovaný, po roce 1989 se dostal do správy Federace židovských obcí v Praze. Dochovalo se na nem cca 350 náhrobních kamenu, desítky historických stél byly použity na zpevnení hrbitovní zdi. Mezi pohrbenými je i Wilhelm Eckstein, zakladatel optické továrny v Nýrsku (pozdeji Okuly Nýrsko).

ENG: The cemetery was allegedly founded already in the 15th century, but it is documented in the first half of the 18th century. The oldest legible tombstone is dated the 1715. Inscriptions on the tombstones were in the middle of the 19th century Hebrew only, then mostly bilingual Hebrew - German. The cemetery was expanded in 1750 and again in 1924 to the present size of 1,308 square meters and equipped with a new entrance gate. In 1938 the cemetery was devastated. After 1989 came under the administration of the Federation of Jewish communities in Prague. Preserved are about 350 gravestones, dozens of historical steles were used to strengthen the cemetery wall. Founder of the optical factory in Nyrsko (later Okula Nýrsko) Wilhelm Eckstein, is buried there.
Earliest Burial: 01/01/1715