No.1184, Ekotechnické museum Praha-Bubenec, CZ
The wastewater traetment plant museum
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

EN
The wastewater traetment plant museum ( managed by the company "Museum Satrá Cistírna, o.p.s.") is a listed industrial sight (at the same time) one of the most interesting industrial architecture objects in the Czech Republic. Part of the tours are visits to the underground of the main operating building, where the visitors can learn a lot about the history of sewerage and waste water cleaning.One floor higher, in the steam engine room, two operational Breitfeld & Danek steam engines from 1903 can be seen. The plant was supposted to be in operation until the end of the thirties in the previous century, howewer, it served its purpose till 1967.

The practically forgotten building was discovered by few enthusiasts in mid-eighties. They started to repair the building. On April 26, 1991 this area was proclaimed ahistorical landmark. On June 1, 2010, the Wastewater treatment plant in Bubenec, Prague, became a national historic landmark.

CZ
Spolecnost Muzeum Stará Cistírna, o.p.s. je správcem a provozovatelem historického areálu - Staré cistírny odpadních vod, která patrí mezi významné objekty naší prumyslové architektury. Soucástí prohlídek jsou exkurze do podzemí provozní budovy cistírny, kde se návštevníci seznámí s historií stokování a cištení odpadních vod. O patro výše, v parní strojovne, jsou k videní dodnes funkcní parní stroje od firmy Breitfeld & Danek z roku 1903. Prestože kapacitní životnost byla plánována do 30. let minulého století, cistírna poctive sloužila svému úcelu až do roku 1967.

Zapomenutou budovu v polovine 80. let objevili nadšenci, kterí jí zacali znovu vracet zašlý lesk. Dne 26. 4. 1991 byl areál prohlášen za kulturní památku. Dne 1. cervence 2010 se stará cistírna odpadních vod v Praze 6, Bubenci stala národní kulturní památkou.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 06.573 W 014° 24.141

Opening Times:
January 14 - December 15, 2012 Saturday + Sunday - Standart tours at 11.30 AM, 1.00 PM, 2.30 PM, 4.00 PM. Out of these standard times, including night tours, tours only possible for groups, on previous order. Minimum group size is 5 persons.

Rating: