Cénotaphe Place du Canada - Montreal, Qc, Canada
Cénotaphe Place du Canada is located in Montreal, Qc, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

This Cenotaph is located in Place du Canada, a large urban square in downtown Montreal.

Here is what is written :

"To the glory of God and the memory of the immortal dead who brought us honor and peace. A la gloire de Dieu, au souvenir des morts immortels à qui nous devons l'honneur et la paix."

1914-1918
1939-1945
1950-1953

The cenotaph is a replica of the Cenotaph in Whitehall,located in the City of Westminster in London.

The cenotaph commemorates three wars in which Canada played a role.

"CANADIANS IN ACTION

On 30 July 1950, three Canadian destroyers: Cayuga, Athabaskan and Sioux arrived in Sasebo, Japan, under orders to sail for Korean waters, the first Canadians to see action in Korea. Five other tribal class destroyers, Crusader, Huron, Iroquois, Nootka, Haida, served under UN Command during the war. Also in July, No. 426 Transport Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force, flew the first of 600 round trips to the Far East during the war, carrying more than 13,000 passengers and 3,000,000 kilograms of freight. In addition, twenty-two RCAF fighter pilots and a number of technical officers were attached to the U.S. Fifth Air Force in Korea.

Tragedy struck Canadian troops early--even before arriving in Korea--when 17 gunners of the Royal Canadian Horse Artillery were killed when a passenger and a troop train crashed head-on at Canoe River, B.C. on 21 November 1950. (Like many events of the Korean War, the memory of this tragic event was buried until a cairn was erected and dedicated on 12 May 1990.)

A few weeks later, the first contingent of Canadians, the Second Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry arrived in Korea. The following April, this unit was awarded a U.S. Presidential Unit Citation for preventing an enemy breakthrough of the UN lines at Kap'yong. In May 1951 the 25th Canadian Infantry Brigade, comprised of the Second Battalions of the Royal Canadian Regiment, and of the Royal 22e Régiment along with supporting arms, entered the Korean theatre. In June, 2PPCLI which had been attached to the 28th Commonwealth Brigade, rejoined the 25th, which in turn became part of the First Commonwealth Division. The Brigade’s first important battle took place at Chail-li at the end of May.

During the summer and fall of 1951 the UN forces continued their advance to the 38th Parallel, during which time peace talks were held in Kaesong and later Panmunjom. Opposing armies dug in. The enemies faced each other across a no-man’s-land ranging from a few hundred metres in width to several kilometres. During this phase of the war, and until the cease-fire of 27 July 1953, bloody battles raged for strategic high ground. Battlegrounds such as the Sami-chon Valley, Hills 187, 227, 166, 113, 159, 355, and The Hook rank prominently in Korean War Canadian military history."

"LES TROUPES CANADIENNES AUX COMBATS

Dès le 30 juillet, 1950, trois destroyers canadiens, les Cayuga, Arthabaska et le Sioux; arrivaient à Sasébo, Japon, avec le mandat de faire direction pour les eaux territoriales coréenne. Cinq autres catégories de vaisseaux servaient sous le commandement de Nations Unies durant cette guerre. Toujours en 1950, 1'escadron No 426, de transport aérien de l'ARC basé à Lachine, répondait à l'appel des Nations Unies. Plus de 600 vols a sont actifs, elle transporte sans accidents : 13,000 passagers militaires, des blessés et 3 millions de kilograms de frets, d'équipement de guerre. En plus l'ARC fournie 22 pilotes de chasse, a servir dans des unités USAF, durant tout la durée du conflit.

Les forces terrestres canadienne, subissaient leur premier désastre lorsque 17 membres d'un régiment d'artillerie en route pour la Corée, perdaient la vie dans un accident férrovière en novembre 1950. Afin de commémorer ce drame une cérémonie à lieu chaque année au monument érigé en CB.

Par la suite, le premier contingent canadien, le deuxième bataillon, du Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Regiment arrivait accompagner d 'autres troupes, en sol coréen, En avril 1951, ce même bataillon, dans une bataille acharnée, faisait honneur au Canada, recevant ainsi une citation présidentielle USA participant avec honneur à une action défensive qui contribua à stopper une avance ennemi dans le secteur UN à Kap'Yong.

En mai 1951, les é1éments de la 25e Brigade Infanterie canadienne, trois bataillons d'infanterie, les deuxièmes Royal Canadian Régiment, le Royal 22e Régiment, y inclus les armes de soutiens et le système logistique, prenaient officiellement part aux nombreux combats qui allaient suivres. Le PPCLl se joignait maintenant à la brigade canadienne aprés avoir servi sous les ordres de la 28 Commonwealth Brigade. A ce moment, la brigade canadienne est subordonnée aux ordres de la Première Division du Commonwealth. La bataille de Chai'Li avait lieu en mail 1951.

Durant l'été et l'automne 1951, les forces unisiennes continuaient leurs poussées vers, le nord à la 38' parrallelle, pendant que les pourparlés de paix avaient lieu à Kay'Song et à Pan'Mun'Jun. Les deux armées opposantes sont dans un impasse dans un No-mans-land. Les uns a quelques kilomètres de distance. Durant cette phase stationnaire de cette guerre, jusqu'au cesser-le feux, du 27 juillet 1953, de nombreuses battailles sanglantes prenait places, avec but d'engagement des points stratégiques en hauteurs.

Des lieux de batailles sanglants tels Sami-chon, les hauteurs 187, 227, 166, 113, 159, 355 et le Hook se classent parmis les honneurs de battailles dans l'histoire de cette guerre en Corée."
List if there are any visiting hours:
none