Pennsylvania Iron Industry Fuels Progress and Victory - Columbia, PA
18T E 370639 N 4433562
The Pennsylvania Civil War Trails, Inc. have erected scores of Civil War markers all Over Civil War towns. They are epecially prevalent along the Lincoln Highway, and here, along the banks of the Susquehanna River.

The Pennsylvania Civil War Trails organization is still hard at work erecting this historical Civil War markers throughout this part of Pennsylvania. This beauty is but the latest. It is so new, it is not even listed on their marker database yet. All the markers are similar in appearance and are designed to tie in a region or site with the War and help interpret the impact the site had on the war and vice versa. The marker is located at a beautiful, scenic area overlooking the Susquehanna River called Breezy Overlook which is maintained by the Susquehanna Heritage Trail. The interpretive is right in front of the split rail fence that separates you and 50 feet of rough terrain below. The marker reads:

During the Civil War an industrial complex existed on the floodplain along the Susquehanna River between Marietta and Columbia which included eight anthracite-fired iron furnaces and the canal and railroad facilities which served them. This historic complex possessed regional importance during its period of major activity from about 1845 to 1900 as a producer of pig iron. The furnaces exemplified the technology of the period by their use of anthracite coal for the smelting of iron ores. Because northeastern Pennsylvania could supply a rich source of anthracite and because the Pennsylvania Canal made it possible to transport this coal to areas which had none, anthracite-fired furnaces, using locally available iron ores, were built throughout the eastern part of the state. These furnaces helped make Pennsylvania a leader in iron production.

Lancaster County ranked high in Pennsylvania in production of pig iron during this era, and the complex of eight furnaces along the Susquehanna contributed significantly to that output. Had the Confederate Army been able to cross the Susquehanna River in 1863, they could have decimated the local iron industry and transportation networks, which would have been disastrous to the Union's war effort.

The bottom right shows a black and white photo of a 19th century ironworks factory along the banks of the Susquehanna on the Columbia side. There is a link at the bottom, www.visitPA.com. The top left of the marker bears the Pennsylvania Civil War Trails logo. The top center of the marker has an illustration of an early ironworker courtesy of the National Civil War Museum.

Group that erected the marker: Pennsylvania Civil War Trails

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: