Castro de Santa Tecla - A Guarda, Spain
Historic settlement located in A Guarda.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The outline of Mount Santa Tegra as an archaeological site, which is the Castro de Santa Tegra, belonging to Celtic culture and the most emblematic and visited of the several settlements of Galicia. It was declared a National Historic-Artistic Monument (Spain) in 1931 and is also the consideration of Property of Cultural Interest.

The settlement, according to the thesis maintained by de la Peña Santos, director of recent seasons of archaeological excavations in the 1980s, had a continued occupation of the first century BC to shortly begin the process of Romanization of Galicia, and the first century AD And that from that moment began a slow process of abandonment, which could well have been interrupted by sporadic temporary reoccupations in late-Roman era. Petroglyphs were also found in several of the stones from the mountain, made around 2000 years before the occupation of the fort."

From: (visit link)