Oxford House/Former First Church of Christ, Scientist - Newton, MA
19T E 318244 N 4690736
This tall, copper steeple was kept by the developer that converted an old Christian Science Church into residences.

In Newton, along Walnut Street, is the Oxford House, which has a tall, copper steeple still standing above other residential buildings, just south of the village of Newtonville.

The Oxford House, located at the corner of Walnut Street and Otis Street, is an 11-unit condominium complex that was created out of the former church building in Newton in 2006. Each of the condo units is unique - from a 1,300 sq ft one bedroom unit to a 3,800 sq ft. two bedroom unit. On the front of the building there still is a stone feature that bears the title "First Church of Christ, Scientist."

The steeple sits on the east side of the structure, over the former main entrance and on top of a brick base. A square feature has vents like a belfry (don't recall if it had bells), then there is a level with eight sides, each with paned windows. On top of that is the spire - also eight sided, topped with with a weathervane. The steeple and church were built in 1924.
Location of the Steeple:
391 Walnut Street