Urban Graffiti Mural - Erie, PA
A mural by multiple young urban artists in Northwestern Pennsylvania.

A mural by multiple young urban artists in Northwestern Pennsylvania. They engaged their collective talents creating this striking wall art project, spraying a spectrum of colors onto more than 650 linear feet of this massive concrete retaining wall in Erie.

This sanctioned graffiti project has created an eye-catching mural and positive outcome for a very conspicuous but utterly utilitarian concrete edifice that has graced this midtown Erie neighborhood for eighty years.

Until now, that wall probably hadn’t commanded even a second glance from anyone, across all of those decades. Today, however, it serves as an example of community/business ‘neighborliness and cooperation’ in improving the appearance — as well as the substance — of the area surrounding Historic Erie Union Station.

Personalized stars in the night sky were also added for a donations to the artists to help defray costs, but they have put their whole summer in without getting paid for the actual work.
City: Erie, PA

Location Name: North side of Central Mall Lot // South side of tracks