South Eastern & Chatham Railway WW1 War Memorial
31U E 382109 N 5663769
South Eastern and Chatham Railway's Great War Memorial sited on one of the former platforms of Dover Marine Railway Station Dover Kent England.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

In 1910 it was decided that the sea next to one side of the Admiralty Pier should be reclaimed for the purpose of constructing railway tracks. This would allow passengers and cargo on the channel ferries (owned and run by SE&CR) to be moved directly from ferries onto trains. Once the land had been re-claimed the Dover Harbour Board in association with the SE&CR decided in principal to construct a railway station proper. The work of building the Dover Marine Railway Station was started in 1913, but it was not finished when the war broke out in August 1914. During the early months of the war the Prince of Wales Pier and The Admiralty Pier were used obstensively for army purposes. Dover Marine Railway Station took over once the rails were laid and the station’s internal buildings barely constructed. On 2nd January 1915 the Dover Marine Station took over as the principal ambulance train railway station. For the early years of the war the Dover Marine railway station did not have any kind of enclosing canopy. The impressive canopy and additional internal structures were added later on. The railway station continued to be used until the 1990’s at which time it was decided to close the station. The former railway station is now preserved as a listed building and is used to house private industry and as a cruise ship terminal by the modern cruise ship companies.

The Dover Marine War Memorial can be found inside the former railway station at the far end of the impressive canopy. The War Memorial itself was sculptured by Mr W. King. It was unveiled by R.H. Cosmo-Bonsor, the Chairman of the South Eastern and Chatham Railway Managing Committee on the 28th October 1922. It was erected as a tribute to the 5,222 staff and employees of the South Eastern and Chatham Railway who served in His Majesty's Colours during the Great War. Of those who served their King and Country, 556 men were never to return home.  The memorial and associated roll of honour is without doubt the largest and most intricate to be found anywhere in Kent (with perhaps the exception of the Chatham Navy Memorial, an official commemoration not a civic one).

The War Memorial itself stands upon a grey Royal granite plinth raised on two steps above the former platform. The bronze relief depicts the words "Victory" holding the "torch of truth". the wings of "Victory" appear injured and battered (in conflict). At the feet of "Victory" are to men - a sailor and a soldier. Immediately behind the figure of Victory stands a bugler who has just sounded the "Last Post" over the fallen.

Immediately behind the war memorial is the associated Roll of Honour bearing the names of the fallen. Their names, 556 in all have been very skilfully inscribed onto a large Portland stone wall.

Access to the SE&CR War Memorial and Roll of Honour can be a little difficult. It is unfortunate that the public do not readily have access to the memorial anymore. Those interested in viewing the memorial should not be put off from visiting the site. Access can normally be gained by driving or walking to the security barrier and explaining the purpose of the visit.

I have visited myself several times in the past and have always been permitted entry after giving a short explanation of my reasons for visiting.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 10/28/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: South Eastern & Chatham Railways

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Rate this waymark: