Nathan Hale Execution Site - New York, NY
18T E 586324 N 4511924
Quick Description: A plaque marking the execution site of Nathan Hale is located at the Yale Club building Vanderbilt Avenue and 44th Street in mid-town Manhattan.
Location: New York, United States

Long Description:

Nathan Hale was born in Coventry, Connecticut on June 6, 1755. In 1775, he joined a Connecticut militia as a first lieutenant. After the battle of Long Island in, August 1776, Washington retreated to Manhattan. He desperately needed information on British troop movements. On September 8, 1776, Captain Nathan Hale volunteered to go behind enemy lines to obtain the information and report back to General Washington. He was secretly ferried into Long Island. Subsequently, lower Manhattan was captured by the British as Washington and his army fled to Harlem Heights. Hale was captured in Flushing Bay, Queens and brought to Manhattan where, on September 22, 1776, twenty-one year old Nathan Hale was hanged, near this site, as a spy.

At the south west corner of the Yale Club building a plaque commemorates the execution of Nathan Hale. The plaque contains the emblems of the D.A.R and Yale University and is inscribed:

AT THE BRITISH ARTILLERY PARK NEAR THIS SITE
NATHAN HALE