Orlík (South Bohemia)
33U E 439921 N 5484805
Orlík, one of the most pictoresque and also visited castles in Bohemia, is located above Vltava river valley in the northern part of the South Bohemia Region of the Czech Republic.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Castle Orlik, one of the most beautiful castles in Bohemia, is located on a rock on the left bank of the Vltava River. The mansion, a part of the wealth of the famous Prince family of Schwarzenberg, is open for public visits from april to october. Castle is quite a popular destination among Czech and German tourists. Founded in 13th century and burned down several times over the centuries, the fortress raised renovated with new additions and expansions.

Orlík impresses with its solid construction, and is now fully reconstructed in Romantic Gothic style. The appearance dates from 1849- 1860, when partial remodelling in this style was carried out according to plans by Bernard Gruber. The castle has three massive watchtowers, one size dominates over the others. Beyond the fortress walls visitors here can see an incredible collection of unique furniture, Belgian tapestries and Venetian glass. Extensive corridors are filled with hunting trophies, antlers, heads of boars, and pretty solid collection of rifles, enough for a small army...

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact