The World of Technology - Taylorsville, UT
This globe is located at the Salt Lake Community College Redwood Campus in Taylorsville, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Located inside the Applied Technology Building at the Redwood Campus of the Salt Lake Community College is this metal frame earth globe. Welding is one of the various trades taught in this building. The globe is situated in the central area of the building. It is welded into a sphere using major latitude and longitude coordinate lines as the structure of the globe. The continents and other major land masses area represented by sheets of metal appropriately shaped and situated, while the ocean areas are left open, with only the coordinate lines showing.
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Current