Casey School - Waupaca, WI
16T E 339795 N 4918975
Casey School is located at the intersection of Casey Rd. and Sunny View Rd. The school was named for an early resident J. W. Casey who owned the land adjacent to the site of the school.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

On November 10, 1868, the district paid $1.50 for the deed for the one room schoolhouse site. The building was competed February 28, 1869. A Stone foundation was put under the schoolhouse in 1904. The present brick one room schoolhouse was built in 1920 to replace the old wood structure. Casey School consolidated with the Waupaca Unified School District in 1958 and was used as a satellite school until it was closed in 1963. The school continued being used as a community center for the residents of the Casey Lake Area. The school was eventually sold to Ward Owens for $2050. on June 12, 1972. It is now a residence.
Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no

E4297 Casey Rd