Fifty Years of Statehood - Wyoming, USA
12T E 496098 N 4673502
A marker along Highway 30, at the border of Idaho and Wyoming, commemorating the 50 years of Wyoming statehood.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This Golden Anniversary Monument located on the North side of U.S. Highway 30 just off U.S. Highway 89. It is near Border, Wyoming, about 12 miles north of Cokeville, Wyoming.

This monument was built in 1940 to commemorate fifty years of statehood for both Wyoming and Idaho. In March 1940, Idaho Governor Bottolfsen suggested a joint Golden Anniversary celebration at the border between Wyoming and Idaho. Wyoming Governor Nels H. Smith conferred with the Historical Landmark Commission, and plans were made to jointly erect a monument.

The Wyoming plaque on the monument itself reads:

WYOMING