Roman Tile Firing Kilns - Kaiseraugst, AG, Switzerland
32T E 404562 N 5265223
The two tile firing kilns of the 4th century in a protective building south of the housing estate Liebrüti in Kaiseraugst.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

The kilns are located just outside the upper town of Augusta Raurica, but the town was abandoned and mostly ruined at the time of its activity. They belonged to the 4th century AD Castrum Rauracense at the bank of the Rhine instead.

The tiles were produced by the "Legio I Martia" and were used for military buildings.

The larger of the two kilns had a capacity to produce 40 tons of roof tiles in a single firing. Tiles produced here and stamped with "Legio I Martia" can be found as far as Bienne and Strasbourg over 100 km away.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0