East Gate of Augusta Raurica - Augst, BL, Switzerland
This gate is from around 80 AD. The construction had never been finished completely.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

The east gate and town wall of Augusta Raurica were planned as a prestigious structure around 80 AD. It was a relatively peaceful period and there was no real need for the building. The main reason for the plans was probably a rivalry with the neighboring city Aventicum that also built a large east gate at the same time.

But the town authorities ran out of budget and had to shrink down the plans. In the end the gate ended up as a opening in the wall escorted by two small towers and without any real gate. Also the town wall was never finished.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0