Roman Semicolumns - Kaiseraugst, AG, Switzerland
32T E 404072 N 5265548
These two pieces of Roman semicolumns were found in 1975 in Augst and are on public display in a residential area of Kaiseraugst.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

The pieses are from limestone. They were found in 1975 during earthworks for the kindergarten of Augst. The pieces were used as spolia (re-use of earlier building material) in the outer wall of a building. Two very similar pieces were found in the castrum wall. They originally belonged to a monumental building in the upper town, maybe the basilica, and were re-used after its decay.

The artifacts are on public display in a residential area of Kaiseraugst as a loan from the Roman museum of Augst.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0