Alexander & Baldwin Sugar Museum - Puunene, HI
To understand the history of Maui, one needs to appreciate the role that the sugar industry has played up to the present day. This museum has a wealth of detail, from documents to carefully created display rooms to outdoor exhibits.
Location: Hawaii, United States

This historical marker is at the entrance to the Alexander & Baldwin Sugar Museum in Puunene, Maui

The Alexander & Baldwin Sugar Museum was established in 1980, and is located Located directly across from the HC & S sugar mill in Puunene. The museum building itself is one of the few remaining buildings of the original plantation in Puuene, dating from 1902.

The Museum is home to many artifacts, photos and documents related to the history of the sugar industry and life on the Maui plantations. Many immigrants contributed to the flourishing of the sugar plantations including those from Japan and later from the Philippines and others.

Special exhibits include:

The Geography Room