Sunny View School - Waupaca, WI
16T E 339245 N 4913565
Sunny View School is located two miles east of the City of Waupaca near the intersection of Sunny View Road on Highway "54" and "22" in Township of Waupaca which is in the County Waupaca.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Sunny View School’s first one room schoolhouse, a small log building, was located on the Peck farm up Sunny View Road. The second one room school building was a frame building and was located at site of the current building. The present brick one room school building was built in 1910. In the fall of 1955 the Sunny View School, as well as many others in the country, closed because of the Polio Epidemic. The classes were not made up. The Sunny View School was consolidated with the Waupaca Unified School District in 1958. The school was closed with the picnic on May 24, 1958 and sold in 1959. Today it is a residence.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school closed.: 05/24/1958