Lake Michigan - Chicago, IL
16T E 450342 N 4637902
Lake Michigan is the only one of the Five Great Lakes located entirely within the United States. The coordinates for this Waymark are set at Chicago's Navy Pier.
Location: Illinois, United States

Lake Michigan is the third largest of the five Great Lakes.
Wikipedia (visit link) adds:
"The word "Michigan" originally referred to the lake itself, and is believed to come from the Ojibwa word mishigami meaning "great water...
Some of the earliest human inhabitants of the Lake Michigan region were the Hopewell Indians. Their culture declined after 800 AD, and for the next few hundred years the region was the home of peoples known as the Late Woodland Indians. In the early seventeenth century, when western European explorers made their first forays into the region, they encountered descendants of the Late Woodland Indians: the Chippewa, Menominee, Sauk, Fox, Winnebago, Miami, Ottawa, and Potawatomi. It is believed that the French explorer Jean Nicolet was the first non-Native American to reach Lake Michigan in 1634 or 1638.

With the advent of European exploration into the area in the late 17th century, Lake Michigan became part of a line of waterways leading from the Saint Lawrence River to the Mississippi River and thence to the Gulf of Mexico. French coureurs des bois and voyageurs established small ports and trading communities, such as Green Bay, on the lake during the late 17th and early 18th centuries.

The first person to reach the deep bottom of Lake Michigan was J. Val Klump, a scientist at the University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee. Klump reached the bottom via submersible as part of a 1985 research expedition."
Lake Type: Glacial lake

Coordinates location: Navy Pier