Kingston Martello Tower - Cathcart Tower
18T E 383851 N 4897938
Cathcart Tower is a Martello tower located on Cedar Island in the St. Lawrence River, off the eastern shore of Fort Henry in Kingston, Ontario, Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

One of four massive stone Martello towers built in 1848 to strengthen Kingston harbour and the entrance to the Rideau Canal. The other towers are: Fort Frederick, Shoal Tower, and Murney Tower.

The limestone tower is 11 m high and 16.5 m in diameter.[1] It is surrounded by a shallow ditch and by a glacis extending to the shorelines on three sides. The guns of Cathcart Tower covered the eastern approaches of Kingston Harbour.

The towers' construction was prompted by a dispute between Great Britain and the United States over the boundary between British Columbia and Oregon that threatened to lead to war. When war was averted, Cathcart Tower was used for a time as a barracks for soldiers garrisoned at nearby Fort Henry. Eventually it was abandoned.
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
Waymark is on an island so is only reachable by boat in the summer or ice walk in the winter.