Burg Birseck - Arlesheim, BL, Switzerland
Birseck Castle is a landmark of Arlesheim. It is located on a hill south-east of town.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The spur castle was built in 1243/44 by the bishop of Basel. The results of an archeological analysis make it probable that there was a undocumented preceding castle at the same location that was destroyed by fire and some of the relics were reused for the new castle.

The castle was used as a residence by the Prince-Bishops of Basel for some decades. It was damaged in the great earthquake of 1356 and pledged to Ramstein until 1435. Then it was used by administrators of the bishop and changed and extended several times until the 18th century when the decay began. It was abandoned in 1763.

In 1794 the ruin was sold and used as quarry. The canon of Arlesheim bought the ruin in 1808 and it was restored in neogothic style, so much of the current structure is not authentic.

Between 2000 and 2005 it was carefully renovated. The foundation that owns them made it open to the public in 2007 (Wed/Sun 14:00 - 17:00 from May to September).

DE: Die Spornburg Birseck wurde in 1243/44 durch den Bischof von Basel gebaut. Die Ergebnisse einer archäologischen Analyse machen es wahrscheinlich, dass es eine undokumentierte vorhergehende Burg an der gleichen Stelle gab, die durch einen Brand zerstört wurde und einige der Überreste für die neue Burg wieder verwendet wurden.

Die Burg diente einige Jahrzehnte als Residenz der Fürstbischöfe von Basel. Sie wurde in dem grossen Erdbeben von 1356 beschädigt und dann bis 1435 an Ramstein verpachtet. Danach wurde es von den Vögten des Bischofs genutzt und bis ins 18. Jahrhundert mehrmals verändert und erweitert; danach begann der Verfall. 1763 wurde die Burg aufgegeben.

Im Jahre 1794 wurde die Burgruine verkauft und als Steinbruch verwendet. Der Domherr von Arlesheim kaufte die Ruine im Jahr 1808 und liess sie im neugotischen Stil wieder herstellen, so dass viel von der gegenwärtigen Bausubstanz und Architektur nicht authentisch ist.

Die Burg und der Park gehören heute der Stiftung Ermitage Arlesheim und Schloss Birseck.

Zwischen 2000 und 2005 wurde die Burg behutsam renoviert und 2007 für die Öffentlichkeit zugänglich gemacht (Mi / So 14.00 bis 17.00 Uhr von Mai bis September).
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined