Former First Church of Christ, Scientist - University City, Missouri
Historic former Church of Christ Scientist located in University City, Missouri.

This church building was built in 1924 by T.P. Barnett. Co for the First Church of Christ, Scientist, University City. Tom Barnett, noted St. Louis architect was the younger son of George I Barnett who was one of St. Louis' leading architects in in the 2nd half of the 19th century.

The cornerstone of the building was dedicated July 16, 1924 and the first services were conducted in the completed church on May 3, 1925. The building was sold in August 1958 to the Assumption Greek Orthodox Church. The building was very fitting for the church because of its domed roof. In 1981 the Assumption Greek Orthodox Church congregation moved to Town and Country further to the west. The building is vacant but is kept well maintained
Date of building: 07/16/1924

How date of building was determined: National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) listing