Bessemer Hall of History - Bessemer,AL
16S E 504633 N 3695786
History museum housed in the former Southern Railway Terminal Station, actually built by the Alabama Great Southern Railroad in 1916, Bessemer, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Bessemer Hall of History is a volunteer run history museum housed in a historic railroad depot. Railroad car builder Pullman Standard was a long-term (1929-1980) Bessemer industry. The Bessemer Hall Of History has a large collection of artifacts and documents from the Bessemer Pullman Plant. The museum also houses artifacts from the area's mining and other industries, the Civil War, Native-Americans and railroads. Many historic documente=s and photographs are also preserved.