Fairview Cemetery - Van Buren, AR
Cemetery in Van Buren that was established during the War of the States, approximately 1862
Location: Arkansas, United States

Fairview Cemetery, located in Van Buren, Arkansas, was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on June 1, 2005. It is a very large cemetery with many huge mature shade trees. It includes a Confederate Soldier section and a memorial honoring those who fought in The War Between the States. I estimate there are about 5,000 burials here.

Text on marker at the cemetery:

Fairview Cemetery

The Battle of Prairie Grove was a grim moment for the Confederate Army. This conflict severed all chances for the South to use Northwest Arkansas as a route to invade Missouri. The shattered and defeated soldiers retreated from Prairie Grove to Van Buren. Fairview Cemetery was a witness to wagons and ambulances making their way down the hill as the Confederate Army desperately ran from the Union Soldiers. It was at this same site that cannons were lined up to shell the community of Van Buren. Over 400 unknown Confederate Soldiers are buried in Fairview Cemetery including some who fought and died in this battle. A marble memorial to the brave soldiers who gave their lives in The War Between the States is located in the northeast corner of the cemetery.

The Civil War Comes Home

This link from the ExploreSouthernHistory.com website gives an excellent account of the history of this area: