José Ferreira Pinto Basto - Ílhavo, Portugal
Statue of the founder of the Vista Alegre factory, Jose Ferreira Pinto Basto.
Location: Aveiro, Portugal

THE STATUE
This satue is placed in front of the Vista Alegre Museum, and it's made of stone and placed in a stone pedestal with about 1.5 meters.
The statue was placed in 1924 to celebrate the 100 years of the Vista Alegre factory whichis was founded in 1824.
In the pesdestal you can read:

"A fábrica da Vista Alegre ao seu fundador José Ferreira Pinto Basto 1824-1924"

"The Vista Alegre factory to its founder Jose Ferreira Pinto Basto 1824-1924"

THE PERSON
"José Ferreira Pinto Basto (Porto, 16 September 1774 - Lisbon, September 23, 1839) was a Portuguese nobleman and entrepreneur and president of the Commercial Association of Lisbon.
The eldest son of Domingos Ferreira Pinto Basto and his wife, Maria do Amor Divino da Costa. He was the founder of Factory Vista Alegre porcelain. On January 12, 1801, married Barbara Innocence Bliss Allen, with whom he had fourteen children. He was a nobleman from the Portuguese Royal House."

From: (visit link)