Admiral Sir Bertram Home Ramsay, KCB,KVO,MVO
31U E 382711 N 5665259
Bronze life size Statue of Admiral Sir Bertram Home Ramsay, KCB,KBE,MVO sited near to his underground HQ within grounds of Dover Castle
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The life size bronze statue of Admiral Ramsay is by local Ramsgate artist, Stephen Melton. The statue shows Admiral Ramsey in uniform holding a lowered telescope. A bronze plaque mounted on the sandstone plinth reads: In memory of Admiral Sir Bertram Ramsay KCB. KBE. MBO. 1883-1945, Vice Admiral Dover, 1939-42, C-in-C Allied Naval Expeditionary Force June 1944 and of those who died in the Dunkirk and Normandy operations.'   Another plaque reads: 'I ploughed a passage through the foam, Dunkirk and Deal - Dieppe and Dover. I brought the flower of Britain home, And took the fruit of freedom over.' (by A.P. Herbert) The unveiling of the statue was by HRH Prince Phillip Duke of Edinburgh in November 2000.

Promoted as Vice-Admiral in charge of Dover operations area in 1939, he was tasked with securing the channel coast against German invasion and use of the English Channel by German surface and submarines fleets. However, he will be remembered most as being responsible for Operation Dynamo, the code-name given to the evacuation of British and French forces from the beaches around Dunkirk. Between 27th May and 4th June 1940 the operation resulted in the return of an estimated 338,226 service personnel, (202,306 landed here in Dover). One of those who made it off the beaches was my Grandfather, Ernest Hanson, serving with the 58th Chemical Warfare Company Royal Engineer Regiment.  For more info on Admiral Ramsay see Link