King George Obelisk - St George's Circus, London, UK
30U E 700952 N 5709259
The obelisk, dedicated to King George III, stands in the middle of St George's Circus, a junction where five roads meet.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The obelisk, made of white stone, was erected at this location in 1771. The inscription on the base reads:
"Erected in / XI year / of the reign / of King George / the Third / MCCCLXXI".

The other three sides of the base have distances to three London locations.

The obelisk, Grade II* listed, has not always stood on this spot. In 1897 it was moved to Geraldine Mary Harmsworth Park at the Imperial War Museum to make way for a Queen Victoria Diamond Jubilee clock tower. In 1998 the obelisk was brought back to its original location.

The entry, for the obelisk at English Heritage, reads:
"Obelisk. 1771. Robert Mylne. Stone. Removed from St George's Circus in 1905.Inscribed as follows: north face: ERECTED IN XI YEAR OF THE REIGN OF KING GEORGE THE THIRD. MDCCLXXI. THE RIGHT HONOURABLE BRASS CROSBY ESQUIRE, LORD MAYOR. South face: ONE MILE, CCCL FEET FROM FLEET STREET. Arms of the City of London below. East face: ONE MILE FROM PALACE YARD, WESTMINSTER HALL. West face: ONE MILE, XXXX FEET FROM LONDON BRIDGE. HISTORY. this obelisk was erected in 1771 in the centre of St George's Circus as part of the grand planning scheme designed by Mylne for Blackfriars Bridge Road. It provided the focal point (and signpost) for the radiating roads leading to various parts of the city from the entrance from the south. In c1897 it was removed to make way for a Victoria Diamond Jubilee clock-tower and was re-erected in the Geraldine Mary Harmsworth Park on Lambeth Road where it was included in the List in 1950. In 1998 it was re-erected in its original position. The obelisk forms a significant group with the Duke of Clarence Public House no 32 London Road (qv), Nos 123-131 London Road (qv, Nos 113-119 Borough Road (qv and the former Presbyterian Chapel (qv) and St George the Martyr Library (qv), also Borough Road."

Source English Heritage.

Date Created/Placed: 1771