St. Anne's Church - Ottawa, Ontario
St. Anne's Church is located on Old St-Patrick Street in Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Ste-Anne is a Roman Catholic church located at 528 Old St. Patrick Street in the Lowertown neighbourhood of Ottawa, Canada. It was built in 1873 by architect J.P. LeCourt. It is notable because it is one of the few examples of traditional Québécois church architecture in Ottawa and Ontario.

Bishop Guigues was responsible for the creation of the church, as by the 1870s Ottawa's French Catholic population outgrew the Notre-Dame Cathedral (Ottawa). Pierre Rocque worked as the contractor and assisted LeCourt in the construction. Bishop Guigues laid the cornerstone on May 4, 1873.

The building features a plain stone facade with a medieval-inspired rose window. The doors, windows, and three statuary niches contain classical rounded arches. A detailed three-tiered belfry tops contrasts with the simple stone facade.

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Religious Building