1889 - City Hall, San Antonio, TX
14R E 548989 N 3255151
The cornerstone of the San Antonio, TX City Hall building is found at the right front corner of the building.

The City Hall of San Antonio, TX is currently a four story white rock building that has been placed in the center of the old historic Military Plaza in the downtown area. The building is a contributing building of the NRHP designation of the Military Plaza in which the building is placed. A quote from the descriptive text of the NRHP entry #79002914 states, "3. City Hall. 1888-81. Center of Military Plaza. This Italian Renaissance Revival structure was built in the center of Military Plaza. Otto Kramer, prominent architect of New York, Chicago and St. Louis, originally designed it as a three-story structure topped with an octagonal clock tower 135 feet high. The tower and corner turrets were removed in 1927, when a fourth floor was added. (29)"
The cornerstone of the City Hall is on the right corner when facing the East side of the building (the side facing toward the San Fernando Cathedral). It is placed about 8 feet above ground level and is deeply engraved in an ornate font with embellishments added in the stone.

Additional References:
Year of construction: 1889