Moruya Uniting Church - Moruya, NSW
The Uniting Church Moruya was originally The Wesleyan Church which was built in 1864 of local blue granite.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Methodist Church, or as it was then, Wesleyan Church, got off to a bad start in the area when in 1827, Governor Darling refused application by its missionary society to select land along the coast of Batemans Bay, considering it would have been prejudicial to the interest of the settlers. However, a strong Wesleyan influence among the early settlers, particularly at Kiora, influenced acceptance of the faith, and a timber church was built in Moruya in 1851 on the existing site.

The existing Uniting Church was built when the old facilities became too small to cope with the increasing number of Methodists in the district. The old wooden church was dismantled & the new built on top. The new church was made of local blue granite from the quarry of Joseph Ziegler of Pomphrey Point, and when finished in December 1864, was large enough to seat 300 people on massive carved pews of cedar. The total cost of the church was one thousand and eighty five pounds.

The above information was extracted from the heritage database of the NSW Government's Office of Environment & Heritage. Credit (visit link)
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1864