Newnans Lake - Gainesville, FL
17R E 378911 N 3277127
Newnans Lake is a natural lake located just east of Gainesville, Florida, USA. The posted coordinates are for the fishing pier at Earl P. Powers Park, a popular access location for the lake.

"Newnans Lake (or Newnan's Lake) is located off State Road 20, east of Gainesville, Florida. Approximately 1.12 miles (2 km) wide, Newnans Lake is home to many forms of wildlife, and had been designated as a protected site by Alachua County.

The lakeside area has sheltered pavilions, a playground, and barbecue grills. There is a boat dock for launching boats and fishing, park benches for bird watching and relaxing, and a boardwalk.

In the Spring and Summer of 2000, a drought revealed canoe remnants. Forty-one of 55 fragments were analyzed through radiocarbon assays, which showed them to date to between 2300 and 5000 B.C. The wood choice and manufacturing techniques were comparable to other Archaic Period Indian Tribes. The discovery led to the site being added to the National Register of Historic Places in March 2001."

-- Source

The following information is also from Wikipedia: